The organizers of West Africa’s most inclusive youth awards, Moreklue All Youth African Awards, popularly known as MAYA AWARDS AFRICA have unveiled the nominees for the 2020 edition.

Earlier in the year, the credible awards’ brand has announced that in keeping in line with the safety guidelines of the government at all levels, the awards event will broadcast on DSTV, GOTV, STARTIMES and PLAY TV network while global audience can stream live on YouTube, Facebook Live and IG Live via the MAYA official pages while the TV broadcast is live.

“This year, we decided to celebrate 60 people and brands. We have divided them into honorary awards, business awards and entertainment awards and the nominations are solely for those kept working while the world locked down and made huge sacrifices to keep the nation alive while the virus was avaging the nation and the world at large. The celebration official 60 is symbolic as it is to celebrate our dear country, Nigeria at 60, too”.

The awards event will be hosted by TV Face, FEMI DANIELS and actress, OMOTUNDE SHOGUNLE, popularly known as MoSogunle and will be shown across Nigeria and beyond to a target 4 million audience.

MAYA AWARDS AFRICA was created 6 years ago to motivate capacity development and ensure the reward of excellence amongst youth

Here are the nominees for the 7.5 edition of MAYA AWARDS AFRICA, tagged THE HEROES EDITION.

This supplementary list, however, is subject to addition and deduction of names before voting commences. Being on this list doesn’t guarantee winning as Fans Vote and Board’s Jury decides.

Any suggestions, complaints and all Enquiries should be directed to 080-6673-5583 between now and the 14th of October, 2020.

The awards event will be transmitted live on WAP TV between 2pm and 4pm on Sunday, 15th of November, 2020 on WAP TV (DSTV 262, GOTV 102, STARTIMES 116 and PLAY 275).

Please do join the virtual experience. It will be an exciting one.

 Thank You.

WEDDING/DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY BRAND

BMB

LYPIX

Iro Ayo

TS Imagery

Glitterati

LAPHY

Abu Salami Photography

34SND

Tonydoo Visuals

 

CONFECTIONARY BRAND

Deelipcious Cakes

Trendy Cake Affairs

Lizzies Cakes n Crafts

Cakes by Lonpe

Coat of Indulgence

SweetCrumbs

Empire Cakes World

Da Cakes Master

Fifi’s Cake Allure

 

MALE FASHION BRAND

RidoLiners

Africana Couture

T Signature Bespoke

Zaddiz Clothing

Al Farooq Confidence Wears

AM Diddy

House of Zaheer n Zakeer

Young Tailor Signature

TLR Couture

Lamas NG

 

FEMALE FASHION BRAND

Zee Stitches

Adopolra Creations

HennyKarz

Ziurry Fashion

NHN Couture

RTW by Olaide

Shoge EF

Babybrown Creations

Dreyhaz Clothings

Honeybimz Couture

 

FOOTWEAR BRAND

Mikun Footwear

Brozay Shoes

Zubair Footwears

PerryMCQueen Africa

Bounty Collections

Essence Shoes

Donatus Ehis

Serenitees Footwears

 

DIGITAL ASSETS MANAGEMENT BRAND

Panda Investments

InfoMetriq

Wales Kingdom Capital

Patricia.NG

FreeME Digital

CryptoPoko

Adeprinz Global Entreprsies

 

CEO OF THE YEAR, MALE

Tope Ogunsemo – Krystal Digital Solutions Ltd.

Foluso Sobanjo – Ag. MD, Asharami Synergy

CEO, Beedel Constructions

Daniel Wales – Wales Kingdom Capital

CEO, Just Furniture

Michael Ugwu – FreeME Digital

Dr. Raymond Eboh

Segun Abolaji – Leisure Court

Alex Abiodun Sowemimo –  InfoMetriq

CEO, Mobile City Nigeria

 

CEO OF THE YEAR, FEMALE

Onyi Orji – MIRA SkinCare NG

Folasade Omotoyinbo – PoshGlow Group

Ololade Abuta – Gracias Global

Ichechi Okonkwo – Victoria Crest Homes Ltd / Laundry King

Naya Egwuatu – Bella Regina Luxury.

Dr. Becky Olubukola Esther – Bstan Group

 

CONSTRUCTION/ REAL ESTATE INVESTOR OF THE YEAR
Leisure Court Properties

Gracias Global

T Pumpy Estates

Beedel Constructions

Sujimoto

Landway

 

AUTO RETAIL BRAND

Halal Chaser

Gemstone Autos

Labo Autos

Wales Autos

Jedams Autos

Asap Autos

Balokiki Autos

Jeje Motors

Topside Autos

 

INNOVATIVE YOUTH

Wunmi Oguntula – Chill City NG

ONOS – Panda Investments

Eno Essien – Rheytrak Ltd

Mustbe C Hart – Ventry Consultants

Daniel Ogoloma – New Generation Africa

Fejiro Hanu Agbodje – Patricia Tech. Ltd

CEO, Smoke Box NG

Aminat Adeyemi – Aminat Secrets

 

REALTOR OF THE YEAR

Wendy Global Realtors

Tasha Properties

Meli J Properties

Abulesowo Landlords

Zeada Global Investor

Dlizz Properties

Benita Mberekpe

Drite Properties

Heresa Realtors

Zivian Homes

 

POLITICIAN OF THE YEAR

Hon. Kazeem Bolarinwa

Hon. Ibrahim Obanikoro

Hon. Adetimi Durojaiye

Hon. Ashafa Mobolaji

Hon. Obi Kelvin Ezenyili

Rt. Hon Adebo Ogundoyin

Hon. Ifeanyi Momah

Hon. Ugobueze Nnunu

 

FARMS/AGRO ALLIED COMPANY

Emerald Farms

Farm Konnect

Oba Farms

Farm Buddy

Sir EJ Farms

ForthWorth Farms

Almat Farms

Thrive Agric

Simple Green Farms

Aquagrico Farms

 

HAIR BRAND

BO Hairs

Creamy Hairs

Hair by Omoh

Luchi Hairline

Kosh Sparkles Hair

Royal Hairs

Rubbies Signature

Cassie Hairs

Bews Hairs

Tasha Collectibles

 

SKINCARE BRAND

Kaffy Skincare

Lashi Cosmetics

VSP Botanics

Savvvy Cosmetics

Sufi Cosmetics

AngelNIKKY Cosmetics

 

JEWELRY BRAND

Tavin Beads

Stellar Haute

Dazzles Jewellery

Prima Jewelleries

Tobat Jewellery

Cutest Jeweller

Jewellery Embassy

 

MAKE UP BRAND

House of Lamari

Crystal Makeovers

Cattys Glam

Zahrat Beauty

Maquillage Jose

 

FABRICS PURVEYOR

Fashion Spice

Nicky Coverings

The Fabric Room

Lace & Fabrics

Fabrics By Jadesh

Asoebi By Soles

 

PORTFOLIO PHOTOGRAPHY BRAND

Smiley Photography

PeerLess

Fortune

Peppertin

Amazing Klef

Reflex Images

Image Plus Photography

Scott Studio

Kazzy Photography

 

INTERIOR DESIGN BRAND

Midas Interiors

Forte Imperial Interiors

Vintage Deluxe Interiors

Tee Trust Interiors

CEO Interiors

Design Tactics Interiors

 

VIDEOGRAPHY BRAND

Edem Victor

Samz Visuals

Tunde Findout

Jaypee Studios

Emmanuel King

Tevi Craig

BOTS Studioz

 

BEAUTY THERAPY BRAND

House of Phreedah

MIRA SkinCare

PoshGlow Cosmetics

Osedudu Skincare

Harin Cosmetics

 

MED SPA BRAND

Posh Glow Spa

Hawz of Harbz

Venivici Spa
B Natural Spa

Society Glam House

DRil Spa

 

ENTERPRISING YOUTH

Pamela Arcadia – BD, Ready Set Smile

Morenike George Taylor – Flux Group

Uka Eje – Co-Founder, Thrive Agric

Kay Ralph – Asap Chop/Asap Liquor/Giant Smideks Constructions

Founder, Miwa’s Signature

Oladunni Ogunjobi – Furnishing 4 Less

Ejiro Agambi – Jeovil Group

Adenike – Bottles ‘n’ Roses / Radiance Glow

CEO, Kolaq Alagbo

Banke Hassan – Haws of Harbz/Just Organiks

Shey – Chillax Lounge/Sheman Beauty

Olu Micheals – Forbes Projects

 

BEST ACTOR

Frederick Leonard

Ray Emodi

Williams Uchemba

Nosa Rex

ABK Joseph Momodu

Mawuli Gavor

Ayo Olaiya

Lateef Adedimeji

Jide Kene Achufusi

Timini Egbuson

 

BEST ACTRESS

Nancy Isime

Bisola Aiyeola

Bimpe Oyebade

Bolaji Ogunmola

Biola Adebayo

Tana Adelana

Haillie Sumney

Nkechi Blessing

Bimbo Ademoye

 

MUSIC ACT 2020

Zlatan Ibile

Naira Marley

Mayorkun

Adekunle Gold

Simi

Kiss Daniel

Rema

 

BREAK OUT ACT, 2020 (MUSIC)

Zinoleesky

Badboy Timz

Oxlade

Omah Lay

Haekins

Jamopyper

Buju

 

HIT MUSIC PRODUCER

Beatkilla Shay

Telz – Funkula

Fresh VDM

Rexxie Pon Da Beat

Pheelz

Ozedikus

KP Vibes

KillerTunes

 

INDUSTRY’S CYNOSURE, MOVIE

Juliet Jatto

Kiitan Bukola

Mo’Bewa

Arinola Odubela

Shittu Fatimah

Oyindamola Sanni

Stephanie Zibili

Ayo Adeykosh

 

NOLLYWOOD’s NEW HUNK

Abiodun Adebanjo

Chimezie Imo

Ben Touitou

Olu Micheal

Ogbebor Martini

Somto Cody

Uzor Arukwe

Bryan Emmanuel

Chike Osebuka

 

NOLLYWOOD’s NEW BRIDE

Crystal Okoye

Elma Mbadiwe

Ronke Tiamiyu

Nikki Samonas

Mimisola Daniels

Erica Nlewedim

Olaide Adeyiga

Damilare Kuku

Deborah Anugwa

 

SKIT MAKER OF THE YEAR

Sydney Talker

BrodaShaggi

MC Lively

NastyBlaq

The Cute Abiola

Oluwadolarz

Lasisi Elenu

Woli Agba

Taaooma
Mr Macaroni

 

SKIT MAKER OF THE YEAR (BEST SUPPORTING ACT)

LizzyLiya

Shennels

Officer Woss

YeankahBanks

La Risa

Monalisa Stephen

MayorDona

Kemz Mama

IsBae U

Dele Omo Woli

DivaGold

Kun Zlim

Ada La Pinky

 

LIVE MUSIC BAND

Aristos Band

SB Live Band

Dare Anoda Level

Trinity Band

Veentage Band

Femi Solar & Band

Awesome Band

Boye Best

iSegun Johnson Band

The Ultimate Band

 

LISTENER’S CHOICE

Geng – Mayorkun

MJ – Bad Boy Timz

Duduke – Simi

Nobody – DJ Neptune ft JoeBoy, Mr. Eazi

Betty Butter – Mayorkun ft Davido

Bad Influence – Omah Lay

Know You – Ladipoe ft Simi

J’ore – Adekunle Gold ft Kiss Daniel

Maserati – OlaKira

 

ON AIR PERSONALITY (TV/ RADIO)

Emcee RnB

Melody

Realskilz

Micheal Oguntimehin

Doreen Avio

Tabitarhh

Maame Afua Boatemaa

Jennifer Ibrahim

Coreen Mmangnaka

 

TV  PERSONALITY/ YOUTUBER OF THE YEAR

Kie Kie

Damilola Oni

Joan Ngomba

Pearl Cardy

Adesola Momoh

Charles Born

Shirley E.F Tibilla

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY/TALENT MANAGER

Xahido Inc

Kolade Dominate

Purfcie Conna

Coreen Mmangnaka

Sean Efosa

Prettymike of Lagos

Kolawole Scoop

Peju A

 

MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

TG Omori

Director K

JM Films

Avalon Okpe

Prior Gold Pictures

Visionary Pictures

Dammy Twitch

NAYA Effects

 

AFRICAN ACT 2020

Harmonize

Patoranking

Burna Boy

Davido

Yemi Alade

Eddy  Kenzo

Wizkid

Sauti Sol

Shatta Wale

 

Author

Comments are closed.